Carl Herrmann Furs | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Carl W. Herrmann Furs is an anti-spam company. We will not share your information with anyone.

It is Herrmann Furs’ policy to respect and protect the privacy of our customers and the users of Herrmann Furs’ website (hereinafter, the "Website"). Through this Privacy Statement, we want to reassure users of the Website that we will not sell, share, or rent user information to others in a manner different than as set forth in this Privacy Statement.

By accessing this Website, you agree to be bound by the Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement, please do not use this Website. Each time you use the Website, the current version of the Privacy Statement will apply. Accordingly, when you use the Webite, you should check the date of this Statement (which appears at the bottom) and review any changes since the last version.

We may provide personal identifying and account information in special cases such as enforcement of our Terms of Website Use, or as required by law or legal process to protect and defend the rights and safety of our Website and its users. This includes exchanging information with other companies for purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction.


Consent

By using our Website, the user agrees to the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Statement and the Website Terms of Use INCLUDING ALL LIMITATIONS OF DAMAGES PROVISIONS which are an integral part hereof and the user consents to the collection and use of this information by Herrmann Furs as disclosed in this Privacy Statement.

Security Information


Strong precautions are taken to protect the information of the users of our Website. When users submit sensitive information via the Website, that information is protected both online and off-line.
 We take credit card information security seriously and use a variety of technical solutions to make shopping safe at our Website. Furthermore, your information is encrypted and is protected utilizing the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption software. While on a secure page, such as an order form, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when you are just 'surfing'.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also protect user information off-line. All of the information of our Website's users, including the sensitive information mentioned above, is maintained in a restricted section in our offices. Only those of our employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our account or customer service representatives) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Furthermore, our employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

IN NO EVENT SHALL HERRMANN FURS BE LIABLE FOR SPECIAL, INDIRECT, EXEMPLARY, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, LOSS OF USE, DATA, OR PROFITS, WITHOUT REGARD TO THE FORM OF ANY ACTION, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE, OR OTHER TORTIOUS ACTIONS, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE, COPYING, OR DISPLAY OF THE CONTENTS OF THIS WEBSITE, EVEN IF HERRMANN FURS OR AN AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE OF HERRMANN FURS HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

If you have any questions about the security at our Website, please contact us.

Cookies


You may have heard of the term "cookies". Cookies are routinely used by most, if not all, ecommerce merchants, including Carl W. Herrmann Furs. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a user's hard drive through the Web browser program containing information about the user which enables us to track and personalize the Website to enhance your experience. For instance, by setting a cookie on our Website, we can provide you with storage of items in your shopping cart between visits. However, if a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our Website, although we will be unable to provide our users with the personalized shopping experience we can offer using the cookie data. If you have any questions about our use of cookies, please contact us.

Surveys & Contests


From time-to-time, we may request information from the users of the Website via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary, and the users of the Website have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as your name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level, etc.). We use such information to notify contest winners, award prizes, and for analyzing the Website traffic to improve the user's experience on the Website.

Special Offers, Account Updates and Opting Out

Our Website occasionally sends our customers and the users of the Website announcements and updates, which contain important information about the Website and service offerings, which we believe to be of value to our customers and users. In order to do this, we may enhance or merge the information we collect on the Website with data from third parties for purposes of marketing products or services to our customers and users.

We may communicate with the users of the Website via email, telephone, mail, or fax in order to provide requested services, content, product information, notification of special offers, or in regard to customer service issues relating to an account. The users of the Website are always given the opportunity to 'opt-out' of having their online information used for purposes not directly related to the Website at the point at which we ask for the information or when they receive an online requested promotional communication.

For example, our email messages have an "unsubscribe" feature for users of the Website who buy from us, but don't want to be notified about special offers in the future. Users can simply "Reply" back to the email message and type "unsubscribe" in the subject field. Upon receipt of the reply, we will remove that email address from our email list. If a user has more than one email address, he or she should include the other addresses as well to ensure proper updating of their account information.

Users of the Website can always update the personally identifying information that they have provided simply by accessing and updating their account information on the Website or by emailing us.

Children’s Privacy Policy

The following paragraphs summarize Herrmann Furs’ policy regarding the collection and use of personal information about children.

Types of Personal Information Collected

Under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, “personal” is defined as individually identifiable information, such as a first and last name; a home or other physical address including street name and city or town; an email address; a telephone number; a Social Security number; or persistent identifiers such as customer or processor serial numbers held in a cookie, where the identifier is associated with individually identifiable information. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a designated file on a user’s computer. Herrmann Furs usually does not collect personal information as defined under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. We collect and use only as much information about a child as necessary for the activity, and do not condition participation in any online activity on the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary. Occasionally, we use cookies to store pertinent user information during a session.

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to this website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page.

Use of Personal information

We use the information we collect from children only for internal business purposes, and/or to give credit to children for work they have created. We contact children by email only in response to their requests for information or assistance. Herrmann Furs uses cookies solely for the purpose of holding information during online sessions (for example, to hold answers to online quizzes for short-term storage, or to create an ID for use in a multiple-session assessment). If, however, a child voluntarily discloses personal information, such as a name or email address, on bulletin boards or in chat areas that are accessible to other users, then such information could be collected and disclosed by others. Herrmann Furs cannot take any responsibility for such collection or disclosure.

Involvement of Parents

In accordance with the provisions of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will notify parents when collecting personal information from children, and will seek parental consent before collecting, using, or disclosing certain personal information from children. Parents may review and have deleted their child’s personal information, and may refuse to permit further collection or use of their child’s information by contacting the Herrmann Furs representatives. Parents may consent to our collection and use of their child’s personal information without consenting to the disclosure of that information to others.